Nestlé Children’s Book Prize 2007

Latest update 'The Nestlé Children’s Book Prize is no longer running '

 

For 23 years, the Nestlé Children’s Book Prize (formerly the Smarties Prize) celebrated the very best in children’s fiction and poetry. It was one of the UK’s longest running prizes and helped to launch the careers of many of today’s top children’s writers, including J K Rowling and Lauren Child, who have each won the prize three times. The Nestlé Children’s Book Prize was last awarded in 2007 and is no longer running

5 years and under category

  • Winner

    When a Monster is Born

    Sean Taylor
    Illustrator: Nick Sharratt

    Orchard Books

    When a monster is born there are two possibilities'…so this tale of the twists of fate begins.

6-8 years category

  • Winner

    Ottoline and the Yellow Cat

    Chris Riddell
    Illustrator: Chris Riddell

    Macmillan Children's Books

    Ottoline is good at solving mysteries, in part due to her eavesdropping habit and in part because of her qualification as a mistress of disguise.

9-11 years category

  • Winner

    Shadow Forest

    Matt Haig
    Illustrator: Sandy Nightingale

    Random House

    This fantasy story is both touching and humorous, and is sure to have wide appeal.

About the Nestlé Children’s Book Prize 2007

For 23 years, the Nestlé Children’s Book Prize (formerly the Smarties Prize) celebrated the very best in children’s fiction and poetry. It was one of the UK’s longest running prizes and helped to launch the careers of many of today’s top children’s writers, including J K Rowling and Lauren Child, who have each won the prize three times.

The Prize was awarded to the best work of fiction or poetry by a British author for children in three age categories (up to 11 years). Over the years around half a million schoolchildren have been involved in choosing the winning authors.

 

The Nestlé Children’s Book Prize was last awarded in 2007 and is no longer running. For more information about the prize contact Claire Shanahan.

 

The Nestlé Children’s Book Prize Gold Award winners

2007
9–11 years category: Shadow Forest by Matt Haig (Bodley Head)
6–8 years category: Ottoline and the Yellow Cat by Chris Riddell (Macmillan Children's Books)
0–5 years category: When a Monster is Born by Sean Taylor and Nick Sharratt (Orchard Books)

2006
9–11 years category: The Diamond of Drury Lane by Julia Golding (Egmont Press)
6–8 years category: Mouse Noses on Toast by Daren King (Faber and Faber)
0–5 years category: That Rabbit Belongs to Emily Brown by Cressida Cowell & Neal Layton (Orchard Books)

2005
9–11 years category: I, Coriander by Sally Gardner (Orion)
6–8 years category: The Whisperer by Nick Butterworth (HarperCollins)
0–5 years category: Lost and Found by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins)

2004
9–11 years category: Spilled Water by Sally Grindley (Bloomsbury Publishing)
6–8 years category: Fergus Crane by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell (Doubleday)
0–5 years category: Biscuit Bear by Mini Grey (Cape)

2003
9–11 years category: The Fire-Eaters by David Almond (Hodder Children's Books)
6–8 years category: Varjak Paw by S. F. Said, illustrated by Dave McKean (David Fickling Books)
0–5 years category: The Witch's Children and the Queen by Ursula Jones, illustrated by Russell Ayto (Orchard Books)

2002
9–11 years category: Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve (Scholastic)
6–8 years category: That Pesky Rat by Lauren Child (Orchard Books)
0–5 years category: Jazzy in the Jungle by Lucy Cousins (Walker Books)
     
2001
9–11 years category: Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson (Macmillan)
6–8 years category: The Shrimp by Emily Smith (Young Corgi)
0–5 years category: Chimp and Zee by Catherine and Laurence Anholt (Frances Lincoln)

2000
9–11 years category: The Wind Singer by William Nicholson (Mammoth)
6–8 years category: Lizzie Zipmouth by Jacqueline Wilson, illustrated by Nick Sharratt (Young Corgi)
0–5 years category: Max by Bob Graham (Walker Books)
 
1999
9–11 years category: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury Publishing)
6–8 years category: Snow White and the Seven Aliens by Laurence Anholt, illustrated by Arthur Robins (Orchard Books)
0–5 years category: The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson, illustrated by Axel Scheffler (Macmillan)

1998
9–11 years category: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury Publishing)
6–8 years category: Last of the Gold Diggers by Harry Horse (Puffin Books)
0–5 years category: Cowboy Baby by Sue Heap (Walker Books)
 
1997
9–11 years category: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone by J. K. Rowling (Bloomsbury Publishing)
6–8 years category: The Owl Tree by Jenny Nimmo, illustrated by Anthony Lewis (Walker Books)
0–5 years category: Ginger by Charlotte Voake (Walker Books)

1996
9–11 years category: The Firework-Maker's Daughter by Philip Pullman, illustrated by Nick Harris (Corgi Yearling)
6–8 years category: The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo, illustrated by Christian Birmingham (Collins Children's Books)
0–5 years category: Oops! by Colin McNaughton (Andersen Press)
       
1995
9-11 category and overall winner: Double Act by Jacqueline Wilson (Doubleday)
6 – 8 years category winner: Thomas and the Tinners by Jill Paton Walsh (Macdonald Young Books)
0 – 5 years category winner: The Last Noo-Noo by Jill Murphy (Walker Books)

1994
9 - 11 category and overall winner: The Exiles at Home by Hilary McKay (Gollancz)
6 – 8 years category winner: Dimanche Diller by Henrietta Branford, illustrated by Lesley Harker (Young Lions)
0 – 5 years category winner: So Much by Trish Cooke, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury (Walker Books)

1993
9 – 11 years category winner: Listen to the Dark by Maeve Henry (Heinemann)
6 - 8 category and overall winner: War Game by Michael Foreman (Pavilion)
0 – 5 years category winner: Hue Boy by Rita Phillips Mitchell (Gollancz)

1992
9 - 11 category and overall winner: The Great Elephant Chase by Gillian Cross (Oxford University Press)
6 – 8 years category winner: The Story of the Creation by Jane Ray (Orchard Books)
0 – 5 years category winner: Nice Work, Little Wolf by Hilda Offen (Hamish Hamilton)


1991
9 – 11 years category winner: Krindlekrax by Philip Ridley (Cape)
6 – 8 years category winner: Josie Smith and Eileen by Magdalen Nabb (Collins)

0 – 5 years category and overall winner: Farmer Duck by Martin Waddell and Helen Oxenbury (Walker Books)


1990
9 – 11 years category and overall winner: Midnight Blue by Pauline Fisk (Lion)
6 – 8 years category winner: Esio Trot by Roald Dahl, illustrated by Quentin Blake (Cape)
0 – 5 years category winner: Six Dinner Sid by Inga Moore (Simon & Schuster)


1989
9 – 11 years category winner: Blitzcat by Robert Westall (Macmillan)
6 – 8 years category winner: Bill's New Frock by Anne Fine, illustrated by Philippe Dupasquier (Methuen)

0 – 5 years category and overall winner: We're Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury (Walker Books)


1988
0 – 5 years category and overall winner: Can't You Sleep Little Bear? by Martin Waddell and Barbara Firth (Walker Books)
6 – 8 years category winner: Can it be True? by Susan Hill (Hamish Hamilton)
9 – 11 years category winner: Rushavenn Time by Theresa Whistler (Brixworth Primary School)

1987
9 – 11 years category and overall winner: A Thief in the Village by James Berry (Hamish Hamilton)
6 – 8 years category winner: Tangle and the Firesticks by Benedict Blathwayt (Julia MacRae)

0 – 5 years category winner: The Angel and the Soldier Boy by Peter Collington (Methuen)

1986  

The Snow Spider by Jenny Nimmo (Methuen)

1985

Gaffer Samson's Luck by Jill Paton Walsh (Kestrel)