Previous winners of the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize

Previous winners of the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize

 

The John Llewellyn Rhys Prize, founded 69 years ago in honour of the writer John Llewellyn Rhys, who was killed in action in World War II, is open to British and Commonwealth writers of fiction, non-fiction and poetry, aged 35 or under, at the time of publication. The prize is worth £5,000 to the winner, with the other shortlisted authors receiving £500 each.

 

Visit the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize main page

 

This is an archive of every single winner since it began.

 

2010
Amy Sackville The Still Point (Portobello)

 

2009
Evie Wyld After the Fire, A Still Small Voice (Jonathan Cape)

2008
Henry Hitchings The Secret Life of Words (John Murray)

2006/7
Sarah Hall The Carhullan Army (Faber and Faber)

2005
Uzodinma Iweala Beasts of No Nation (John Murray)

2004
Jonathan Trigell Boy A (Serpent’s Tail)

2003
Charlotte Mendelson Daughters of Jerusalem (Picador)

2002
Mary Laven Virgins of Venice (Penguin)

2001
Susanna Jones The Earthquake Bird (Picador)

2000
Edward Platt Leadville (Picador)

1999
David Mitchell Ghostwritten (Sceptre)

1998
Peter Ho Davies The Ugliest House in the World (Granta)

1997
Phil Whitaker Eclipse of the Sun (Phoenix House)

1996
Nicola Barker Heading Inland (Faber and Faber)

1995
Melanie McGrath Motel Nirvana (HarperCollins)

1994
Jonathan Coe What a Carve Up! (Viking)

1993
Jason Goodwin On Foot to the Golden Horn: A Walk to Istanbul (Chatto & Windus)

1992
Matthew Kneale Sweet Thames (Sinclair-Stevenson)

1991
A L Kennedy Night Geometry and the Garscadden Trains (Polygon)

1990
Ray Monk Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius (Jonathan Cape)

1989
Claire Harman Sylvia Townsend Warner (Chatto & Windus)

1988
Matthew Yorke The March Fence (Viking)

1987
Jeanette Winterson The Passion (Bloomsbury)

1986
Tim Parks Loving Roger (Heinemann)

1985
John Milne Out of the Blue (Hamish Hamilton)

1984
Andrew Motion Dangerous Play (Salamander Press)

1983
Lisa St Aubin de Téran The Slow Train to Milan (Jonathan Cape)

1982
William Boyd An Ice-Cream War (Hamish Hamilton)

1981
A N Wilson The Laird of Abbotsford (Oxford University Press)

1980
Desmond Hogan The Diamonds at the Bottom of the Sea (Hamish Hamilton)

1979
Peter Boardman The Shining Mountain (Hodder & Stoughton)

1978
A N Wilson The Sweets of Pimlico (Secker & Warburg)

1977
Richard Cork Vorticism & Abstract Art in the First Machine Age (Gordon Fraser)

1976
No award this year

1975 Joint winners
David Hare Knuckle (Faber and Faber)
Tim Jeal Cushing’s Crusade (Heinemann)

1974
Hugh Fleetwood The Girl Who Passed for Normal (Hamish Hamilton)

1973
Peter Smalley A Warm Gun (Deutsch)

1972
Susan Hill The Albatross (Hamish Hamilton)

1971
Shiva Naipaul Fireflies (Deutsch)

1970
Angus Calder The People’s War (Jonathan Cape)

1969
Melvyn Bragg Without a City Wall (Secker & Warburg)

1968
Angela Carter The Magic Toyshop (Heinemann)

1967
Anthony Masters The Seahorse (Secker & Warburg)

1966
Margaret Drabble The Millstone (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

1965
Julian Mitchell The White Father (Constable)

1964
Nell Dunn Up the Junction (MacGibbon & Kee)

1963
Peter Marshall Two Lives (Hutchinson)

1962 Joint winners
Robert Rhodes James An Introduction to the House of Commons (Collins)
Edward Lucie-Smith A Tropical Childhood and Other Poems (Oxford University Press)

1961
David Storey Flight into Camden (Longmans)

1960
David Caute At Fever Pitch (Deutsch)

1959
Dan Jacobson A Long Way from London (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)

1958
V S Naipaul The Mystic Masseur (Deutsch)

1957
Ruskin Bond The Room on the Roof (Deutsch)

1956
John Hearne Voices Under the Window (Faber and Faber)

1955
John Wiles The Moon to Play With (Chatto & Windus)

1954
Tom Stacey The Hostile Sun (Duckworth)

1953
Rachel Trickett The Return Home (Constable)

1952
No award this year

1951
Elizabeth Jane Howard The Beautiful Visit (Jonathan Cape)

1950
Kenneth Allsop Adventure Lit Their Star (Latimer)

1949
Emma Smith Maiden’s Trip (Putnam)

1948
Richard Mason The Wind Cannot Read (Hodder & Stoughton)

1947
Anne-Marie Walters Moondrop to Gascony (Macmillan)

1946
Oriel Malet My Bird Sings (Faber and Faber)

1945
James Aldridge The Sea Eagle (Michael Joseph)

1944
Alun Lewis The Last Inspection (Macmillan)

1943
Morwenna Donelly Beauty for Ashes (Routledge)

1942
Michael Richey Sunk by a Mine (NY Times Magazine)